Tasker with Tesla Plugin (Android)

  • SUPPORT THE SITE AND ENJOY A PREMIUM EXPERIENCE!
    Welcome to Tesla Owners Online, four years young! For a low subscription fee, you will receive access to an ad-free version of TOO. We now offer yearly memberships! You can subscribe via this direct link:
    https://teslaownersonline.com/account/upgrades

    SUBSCRIBE TO OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL!
    Did you know we have a YouTube channel that's all about Tesla? Lots of Tesla information, fun, vlogs, product reviews, and a weekly Tesla Owners Online Podcast as well!

  • A statement from the Founder of Tesla Owners Online:

    TOO is, and remains, strongly committed to diversity, equity, and inclusion and we see no place for hatred and discrimination in our communities.

Bokonon

Self-identified Teslaholic
Moderator
TOO Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
3,183
Location
Boston
Country
Country
Tesla Owner
Model 3
#21
I have an S7, so I'm not sure if this is phone specific but do you guys know what "Phone Key Status" is under the App Notificaitons settings for the Tesla App? It is a toggle and sounds fairly app specific. Mine is off right now.
Enabling that setting creates a persistent notification at the top of your phone's screen, showing the current phone key connection status and giving you quick access to lock/unlock and a few other features without needing to open the Tesla app.

I prefer having an empty notification bar so I've left mine toggled off. :)
 

garsh

Dis Member
Moderator
TOO Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2016
Messages
13,101
Location
Pittsburgh PA
Country
Country
Tesla Owner
Model 3
#22
Enabling that setting creates a persistent notification at the top of your phone's screen, showing the current phone key connection status and giving you quick access to lock/unlock and a few other features without needing to open the Tesla app.

I prefer having an empty notification bar so I've left mine toggled off. :)
Oh, you're missing out on the best feature! Selecting "front trunk" from that notification immediately opens the frunk, without the nuisance of that "Are you sure" dialog.
 

Bokonon

Self-identified Teslaholic
Moderator
TOO Supporting Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
3,183
Location
Boston
Country
Country
Tesla Owner
Model 3
#23
Oh, you're missing out on the best feature! Selecting "front trunk" from that notification immediately opens the frunk, without the nuisance of that "Are you sure" dialog.
A poll from 1969, taken shortly after humans first set foot on the moon:

Fifty years from now, our automobiles will (select all that apply):

A. Fly - 72%
B. Drive themselves - 65%
C. Obtain propulsion from a compact fusion reactor - 48%
D. Talk - 37%
E. Prepare food and drink - 22%
F. Repair themselves - 14%
G. Take us underwater - 8%
H. Take us to space - 4%
I. Teleport - 1%
J. Automatically open their hoods anytime we inadvertently touch sit a small interactive television-phone that we carry with us everywhere in our pockets and handbags, regardless of proximity to the vehicle itself - 0.0004%

(margin of error: 0.5%)
 

Kernal7

Active member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
27
Location
Chicago, IL
Country
Country
Tesla Owner
Model 3
#24
Did anyone get the updated version (2.12.1) to work with the "vent windows" function on a M3? I get an error "could not get your location" when I try to run the task. My other tasks still work, and my new "defrost" task works also. So I figure I have something setup incorrectly. I am simply running the "Action" of "Vent Windows (v10)"

Thanks!
 

japhule

Active member
Joined
Apr 14, 2018
Messages
57
Location
Dallas, TX
Country
Country
#25
Did anyone get the updated version (2.12.1) to work with the "vent windows" function on a M3? I get an error "could not get your location" when I try to run the task. My other tasks still work, and my new "defrost" task works also. So I figure I have something setup incorrectly. I am simply running the "Action" of "Vent Windows (v10)"

Thanks!
Just tested this with Tasker. Works fine for me.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2018
Messages
18
Location
Edmonton AB
Country
Country
Tesla Owner
Model 3
#26
Did anyone get the updated version (2.12.1) to work with the "vent windows" function on a M3? I get an error "could not get your location" when I try to run the task. My other tasks still work, and my new "defrost" task works also. So I figure I have something setup incorrectly. I am simply running the "Action" of "Vent Windows (v10)"

Thanks!
"Vent Windows (v10)", "Close Windows (v10)" and "Trigger Homelink (v10)" do not work for me either with "Error: could not get your location" while "Max Defrost On (v10)" does work. My Pixel 2 XL is running Android 10. I'm wondering if the former don't work due to Android 10 location permissions - the location permissions for "Tasker Plugin for Tesla" only has the "Allow only while using the app" and "Deny" options available and you do not have the "Allow all the time" option, so perhaps it isn't allowed location permission because it is in the "background" when triggered?
 

japhule

Active member
Joined
Apr 14, 2018
Messages
57
Location
Dallas, TX
Country
Country
#27
The only odd thing with Tasker for me recently was that I had to reassociate my car for every task over this past weekend. The error I was getting after trying to perform an action was "unable to connect to car". For some reason my vehicle setting was lost in all my actions. Even though the car was displayed correctly as the right vehicle, when I viewed the vehicle settings, my car was not currently selected and I had to re-select it from the drop down.
 

LakeWorthB

Active member
Joined
Mar 16, 2019
Messages
42
Location
Palm Beach County, FL
Country
Country
#28
The only odd thing with Tasker for me recently was that I had to reassociate my car for every task over this past weekend. The error I was getting after trying to perform an action was "unable to connect to car". For some reason my vehicle setting was lost in all my actions. Even though the car was displayed correctly as the right vehicle, when I viewed the vehicle settings, my car was not currently selected and I had to re-select it from the drop down.
This happened to me the other day also.